© EOS Deal Advisory Ltd 2019

EOS Deal Advisory Limited Privacy Notice

Last updated: October 2019

 

General

 

Hello, we take your privacy very seriously and think that you should too.  This Privacy Policy sets out: what personal information we hold; how we get it; why we hold it; what we do with it and how we store it.  We also set out your data protection rights and tell you how to complain if you think we’ve got it wrong.

 

If after reading this notice, you have any questions about your personal information and how we manage it please get in touch on info@eos-dealadvisory.co.uk  or at:

 

EOS Deal Advisory Limited

17-19 Cockspur Street

London

SW1Y 5BL

 

What type of information do we hold?

 

Personal information or data means any data which relates to an individual and identifies that individual either directly or indirectly. 

 

The type of personal information we collect and hold includes data such as individual: names; contact details; addresses; and client and supplier financial information.  Through our recruitment and employment we may also collect and hold more sensitive personal data such as: bank account details; criminal record; and health information.

 

How do we get personal information, why do we collect it and what do we do with it?

 

We collect and use personal information in the following ways:

  • We collect your name, email address and details of the nature of the inquiry when you contact us directly.  This includes contact through emails; letters, the website contact form and any direct communications you make with us via social media sites such as LinkedIn.  This helps us respond to your inquiries quickly and efficiently;

  • Through our recruitment process we collect name and address details together with other sensitive personal data as set out above.  This information may be provided by you directly to us or via a third party recruitment agent.  If you apply directly to us for a role we may share your personal data with the recruitment agency who is assisting us with our recruitment process;

  • During our normal course of business and interactions with our current and prospective clients, suppliers and partner companies we collect personal information relating to employees of those entities. This personal data includes: names, contact details; and, position.  We use this information to mange the services we provide, our contract arrangements with suppliers or partners and in the general management of our business relationships with you and your organisation.

 

Marketing and business development – information we collect about you comes from our direct interactions with you or publically available information sources.  We do not sell or share any private information for marketing purposes.  Once we are more established we may use this information to tell you about ourselves and our work or invite you to any events that we think will be of interest to you.  You can opt-out of any such notifications by sending an email to info@eos-dealadvisory.co.uk .

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we process the above information for the legitimate interests of our business.

 

To the extent necessary in accordance with the legitimate interests of our business and without notifying you, we may disclose personal information to external 3rd Parties in the following circumstances:

 

  • to companies and individuals we employ to perform business functions and services on our behalf eg external payroll services; background screening and verification services; data storage facilities; hosting our Web servers; and, legal, accounting, audit and other professional services;

  • government agencies including: HM Revenue & Customs; the Disclosure and Barring Service; and 3rd parties performing sanctions and terrorism checks; and,

  • to comply with a court order or any other legal or regulatory requirement.

 



How we store and protect your information?

 

We work to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information it obtains in the course of its business.  We implement reasonable physical, administrative and technological safeguards to avoid the loss, misuse and improper disclosure of such information.  We also require that our suppliers and partners protect such information from unauthorised use, access and disclosure.

 

We will hold information about you in our systems for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it as set out above.  This includes for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory or reporting requirements.  We will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations at the end of such period.

 

Your rights under data protection law

 

Right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

 

Right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate.  You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

 

Right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

 

Right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

 

Right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is unfounded or excessive – we may also refuse your request in such circumstances.  If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at info@eos_dealadvisory.co.uk or the address set out above if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

 

Please contact us at info@eos_dealadvisory.co.uk or the address set out above if you wish to make a complaint.

 

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we have dealt with your complaint you can contact the ICO at:

 

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113